Site Map Icon
RSS Feed icon
 
 
 
April 29, 2017
AFL-CIO Spring Election Endorsed Candidates
Posted On: Mar 28, 2017

Spring Election Endorsed Candidates

The Wisconsin AFL-CIO and local labor councils around the state have made endorsements for the April 4, 2017 general election. One the ballot is a statewide race for Superintendent of Public Schools and many local races. We've listed our endorsements by municipality and have made endorsements based on who will be best for working people in Wisconsin. 

 

Municipality Type of Seat Endorsed Candidate Name
  DPI Secretary Tony Evers
City of Milwaukee Municipal Judge Valarie Hill
City of Milwaukee Circuit Court Kristy Yang
City of Milwaukee School Board Larry Miller
City of Milwaukee School Board Tony Baez
City of Milwaukee School Board Paula Phillips
West Allis, West Milwaukee School Board Diane Narlock
West Allis, West Milwaukee School Board Dan Bailey
West Allis, West Milwaukee School Board Gail Radonski
City of Racine Common Council Jeff Coe
City of Racine Common Council Michael Shields
City of Racine Common Council Ray DeHahn
City of Racine Common Council Melissa Lemke
Dane County Dane County Circuit Court Judge Marilyn Townsend 
Madison City of Madison Common Council Barbara Harrington-McKinney  
Madison City of Madison Common Council Zach Wood  
Madison City of Madison Common Council Maurice Cheeks  
Madison City of Madison Common Council Arvina Martin
Madison City of Madison Common Council Sheri Carter  
Verona Verona City Council Sarah Gaskell
  Dane County Executive Joe Parisi  
Madison City of Madison Common Council Ledell Zellers
Madison City of Madison Common Council Amanda Hall  
Madison City of Madison Common Council Michael Verveer  
Madison City of Madison Common Council Shiva Sielaff-Bidar  
Madison City of Madison Common Council Marsha Rummell  
Madison City of Madison Common Council Paul Skidmore  
Madison City of Madison Common Council Larry Palm  
Madison City of Madison Common Council Samba Baldeh  
Madison City of Madison Common Council Rebecca Kemble  
Madison City of Madison Common Council Matt Phair  
Fitchburg Fitchburg mayor Jason Gonzalez
Fitchburg Fitchburg City Council Dorothy Krause  
Fitchburg Fitchburg City Council Julia Arata Fratta  
Sun Prairie Sun Prairie City Council Emily Lindsey
Sun Prairie Sun Prairie City Council William E "Bill" Connors  
Sun Prairie Sun Prairie City Council Mike Jacobs  
Sun Prairie Sun Prairie City Council Al Guyant  
Verona Verona City Council Elizabeth Doyle  
Verona Verona City Council Luke Diaz  
Verona Verona City Council Heather Reekie  
Stoughton Stoughton City Council Lisa Foltz-Reeves
Stoughton Stoughton City Council Tim Swadley  
Stoughton Stoughton City Council Matt Bartlett  
Oregon Oregon Village Board Jenna Jacobson
Baraboo Baraboo School Board

Tim Heilman

Doug Mering

Peter Vedro

Reedsburg Reedsburg school board Gary Woolever
Montello Montello School Board Don Lloyd
Beaver Dam Beaver Dam Mayor Thomas Kennedy
Beaver Dam Beaver Dam City Council Jon Abfall
Horicon Horicon School Board Jim Grigg, Nathan Hodgson
Mayville Mayville School Board David Ognenoff, Terri Wilkins
Janesville Janesville School Board

Ben Dobson

Karl Dommershausen

Kevin Murray

Beloit Beloit School Board

Adam Aberle

Shelly Cronin

Wendy Sanchez

Milton Milton School Board Jon Cruzan and Tom Westrick
Monona Monona Grove School Board

Dean Bowles  

Susan Fox  

Mount Horeb Mount Horeb school board Damon Piscitelli  
Stoughton Stoughton School Board Tim Bubon
Jonathan Coughlin
Steve Jackson
Nicole Wiessinger  
Verona Verona School District Referendum Yes
Wisconsin Heights Wisconsin Heights School Board

Beverly Rousch

James Kartman  

Wisconsin Heights WI Heights School District Referendum Yes
McFarland  McFarland Village Trustee Carolyn Clow
Middleton Middleton Mayor Hans Hilbert
Mount Horeb Mount Horeb school Referendum Yes
Columbus Columbus school board

Mark Campbell

Cindy Damm  

Lodi Lodi School Board Adam Steinberg  
Pardeeville Pardeeville School District Referendum Yes
Hustisford Hustisford school referendum Yes
Mayville Mayville School referendum Yes
Pecatonica Pecatonica School District Operating Referenda Yes
Riverdale Riverdale School referendum Yes
Decatur Decatur town supervisor
Sally Saunders
Monroe Monroe School Board Michael Boehme 
Cheryl McGuire 
Jim Plourde  
Fort Atkinson Fort Atkinson City Council Mason Becker 
Tangee Dunn
Fort Atkinson Fort Atkinson School Board Ben Knowles , Richard Schultz 
Jefferson Jefferson City Council  Peg M. Beyer  
Madison Madison School Board Katherine Toews
Madison Madison School Board  Nicki Vander Meulen
Oregon Oregon School Board Gwen Maitzen  
Sun Prairie Sun Prairie School Board Carol Albright  
Monticello


Monticello Village Trustee
Teresa Dunlap  
New Glarus New Glarus Village Supervisor Barb Anderson  
New Glarus New Glarus Town Supervisor Chris Narveson  
Deforest Deforest School board Jim Pertsborn  
Deforest Deforest School board Terri Treinen  
Fitchburg Fitchburg City Council Anne Scott
Fitchburg Fitchburg City Council Wanda McCann-Smith
Menomonie School Board Amy Riddle-Swanson
Menomonie School Board Daniel Paulson
River Falls School Board Ramona Gunter
River Falls School Board Stacy Johnson Myers
Chippewa Falls School Board Ross Spitz
Boyceville School Board Steve Bird
Amery School Referendum Vote Yes
Turtle Lake School Referendum Vote Yes
Thorp School Referendum Vote Yes
Thorp School Referendum Vote Yes
Barron School Referendum Vote Yes
Hammond Village Trustee Laurie Gruber
Hammond Village President Tony Bibeau
Colfax Village President Gary Stene
Hudson City Council Joyce Hall
River Falls City Council Bill Stuessel
River Falls City Council (At-Large) Diane Odeen
Lafayette Town Clerk Laura Konwinski
La Crosse Mayor Tim Kabat
La Crosse City Council Jai Johnson
La Crosse City Council James Cherf
La Crosse City Council Gary Padesky
La Crosse City Council Paul Medinger
La Crosse City Council Marty Gaul
La Crosse School Board Laurie Cooper Stoll
La Crosse School Board Dave Rudolph
Sparta School Board Nancy Sikorsky
City of Stevens Point City Council Tori Jennings
City of Stevens Point City Council Polly Dalton
Village of Plover Village Board Anton Anday 
City of Wausau School Board Lance Trollop 
City of Wausau School Board Jeff Leigh 
City of Wausau School Board Yvonne Henning 
D.C. Everest School District: Villages of Schofield, Weston, Rothchild School Board Yee Leng Xiong 
Appleton City Council Bob Baker
  County Executive Mark Harris
Sheboygan Mayor Mayor Mike Vandersteen
Oshkosh City Council Jake Krause
Green Bay School Referendum Vote Yes
Green Bay School Referendum Vote Yes
Hortonville School Board Andrea Marcks 
Oshkosh Mayor Steve Cummings  
Superior Mayor Jim Paine
Superior Alderperson Craig Sutherland
Superior Alderperson Bryce Harp
Superior Alderperson Jenny Van Sickle
Superior School Board Laura Gapske 
Superior School Board Mary Smith Johnson 
Superior City Council Graham Garfield
Spooner School Board Paul Johnson
Spooner School Board Julie Rich
Janesville Janesville City Council Jim Farrell
Jim Dennis
Jeffrey Navarro
Beloit Beloit City Council Clinton Anderson
Sherry Blakeley
Nancy V. Forbeck

Member Login
Username:

Password:


Not registered yet?
Click Here to sign-up

Forgot Your Login?
<< April 2017 >>
S M T W T F S
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30
Organize Today
Learn more about organizing your workplace!

Click Here
 
 
IBEW local 14
Copyright © 2017, All Rights Reserved.
Powered By UnionActive™

199861 hits since May 23, 2010
Visit Unions-America.com!

Top of Page image