Site Map Icon
RSS Feed icon
 
 
 
October 18, 2019
2019 Spring Election Union Endorsements
Posted On: Mar 26, 2019

2019 Spring Election Union Endorsements

On April 2, 2019 a host of local and municipal seats, referendums, and a seat on the Wisconsin Supreme Court are up for election. The Wisconsin AFL-CIO has endorsed Judge Lisa Neubauer for Wisconsin Supreme Court. Local labor councils have made endorsements around the state.

View our list of union-approved candidates on the ballot this Spring. For canvass and phone bank schedule, click here

Spring Elections are a vital building block to restoring worker power in Wisconsin. Vote Tuesday, April 2, and help us elect union-approved candidates up and down the ballot.

*indicates candidate is a union member.

Office  District Candidate 
Wisconsin Supreme Court  Statewide  Lisa  Neubauer
Milwaukee Circuit Court Judge  Danielle  Shelton*
Milwaukee Public School Board MPS District 1 Marva Herndon
Milwaukee Public School Board MPS District 2 Erika Siemsen
Milwaukee Public School Board MPS District 3 Sequanna Taylor*
Milwaukee Public School Board MPS District 8 Megan O'Halloran*
Milwaukee Public School Board MPS At Large Bob Peterson
Kenosha County Board District 15  Esther  Roberts
Racine Alderman  1 Jeff  Coe 
Racine Alderman  3 John  Tate II
Racine Alderman  5 Jennifer  Levie
Racine Alderman  7 Maurice  Horton
Racine Alderman  9 Trevor  Jung 
Racine Alderman  13 Natalia Taft
Racine Alderman  15 Melissa  Lemke
Racine Mayor Cory  Mason
Racine County Circuit Court Judge  Branch 7 Jamie  McClendon
Mayor Chippewa Falls Greg Hoffman
City Council (At-Large) City of Eau Claire Kate Beaton
City Council (At-Large) City of Eau Claire Laura Benjamin
City Council (At-Large) City of Eau Claire Catherine Emmanuelle
City Council (At-Large) City of Eau Claire John Lor
City Council President City of Eau Claire Andrew Werthmann*
City Council City of Hudson: District 6 Joyce Hall
City Council City of River Falls: District 1 Sean Downing
Village President Village of Hammond Anthony "Tony" Bibeau*
Village Trustee Village of Hammond Laurie Gruber
School Board Altoona School District Taylor Neff
School Board Eau Claire Area School District Tim Nordin
School Board Eau Claire Area School District Eric Torres*
School Board Menomonie School District Bayard Godsave
School Board Menomonie School District Nell Heifner-Johnson
School Board Menomonie School District Clint Moses
School Referendum Frederic School District Support Increased Funding Support Increased Funding
School Referendum Lake Holcombe School District Support Increased Funding Support Increased Funding
School Referendum Luck School District Support Increased Funding Support Increased Funding
School Referendum Osceola School District Support Increased Funding Support Increased Funding
School Referendum Owen-Withee School District Support Increased Funding Support Increased Funding
School Referendum Siren School District Support Increased Funding Support Increased Funding
School Referendum Somerset School District Support Increased Funding Support Increased Funding
School Referendum Spring Valley School District Support Increased Funding Support Increased Funding
City Council City of La Crosse: District 1 Andrea Richmond
City Council City of Onalaska: District 3 Boondi Iyer
Mayor City of Sparta Ronald Button*
City Council City of Tomah: District 8 Susan Rowan Holme*
Village President Village of Holmen Patrick Barlow
Village Trustee Village of Viola Chris Peterson*
School Board Holmen School District Anita Jagodzinski*
School Board La Crosse School District Juan Jimenez*
School Board Mauston School District Keith Fauvie*
City Council City of Stevens Point: District 1 Tori Jennings*
City Council City of Stevens Point: District 9 Mary McComb
City Council City of Stevens Point: District 9 Polly Dalton
School Board Stevens Point School District Gee Pope*
School Board Stevens Point School District Barb Portzen*
School Board Stevens Point School District Jodi Rentfrow
School Board Wausau Theresa R. Miles
School Board Wausau Jane A. Rusch*
School Board Wausau Liberty L. Heidmann
School Board Wausau Mark Holdhusen
School Board D.C. Everest Corina Norrbom
Village Board Village of Weston Ward 2 Nate Fiene
Mayor City of Green Bay Eric Genrich*
Referendum Neenah Joint School District Neenah Joint School District residents will be asked to support a $129.5 million referendum for facilities improvements and a new middle school on April 2.
City Council City of Appleton District 9 Bob Baker
Sheboygan City Council  District 1 Barbara Felde*
City Council City of Superior: District 2 Jennifer Van Sickle
City Council City of Superior: District 4 Laura Gapske
City Council City of Superior: District 8
Matt
Osterlund*
Mayor City of Superior Jim Paine
ROCK COUNTY
City Council Janesville Jim Farrell
City Council Beloit Clinton Anderson
City Alderperson Milton Theresa Rusch
Mayor Milton Annisa Welch*
School Board Evansville Curtis Nyhus
School Board Evansville Jan Klaehn
School Board Beloit Megan Miller
School Board Beloit John Wong
School Board Beloit John Winkelman
School Board Janesville Cathy Myers
School Board Janesville Jim Millard
School Board Janesville Michelle Haworth
School Referendum Milton Support
DANE COUNTY
Cottage Grove Trustee         At-Large Heidi  Murphy
Cottage Grove Trustee         At-Large Jeff Lennberg
Cottage Grove Trustee        At-Large Sarah  Valencia
Dane County Board District 36 Melissa  Ratcliff
Dane County Circuit Court Branch 16  Rhonda  Lanford 
Fitchburg City Council District 2, Seat 3  Julia  Arata-Frata
Madison Mayor Satya  Rhodes-Conway*
Madison City Council District 1 Barabara Harrington-McKinney 
Madison City Council District 2 Patrick Heck*
Madison City Council District 3  Lindsey Lemmer
Madison City Council District 4  Mike Verveer 
Madison City Council District 5  Shiva Bidar-Sielaff 
Madison City Council District 6  Marsha Rummel 
Madison City Council District 7  Donna Hurd-Moreland
Madison City Council District 8  Matthew Mitnick
Madison City Council District 9   Paul Skidmore 
Madison City Council District 10  Kristin Johnson
Madison City Council District 11  Arvina Martin 
Madison City Council District 12  Diane Farsetta
Madison City Council District 14  Sheri Carter 
Madison City Council District 15 Grant Foster
Madison City Council District 16 Michael Tierney 
Madison City Council District 17 Samba Baldeh 
Madison City Council District 18 Rebecca Kemble 
Madison City Council District 19 Keith Furman
Madison City Council District 19  Allison Martinson 
Madison City Council District 20  Christian Albouras
Madison School Board Seat 3 Cris Carusi
Madison School Board Seat 4  Ali Muldrow
Madison School Board Seat 5  TJ Mertz
McFarland Village President Carolyn  Clow
McFarland School Board Arlyn  Halverson* 
Middleton City Council Seat 5 –  Luke  Fuszard
Middleton – Cross Plains School Board Area I –  Katy Morgan
Middleton – Cross Plains School Board Area III –  Minza Karim
Middleton – Cross Plains School Board Area IV – Bob Hesselbein
Middleton – Cross Plains School Board Area IV  Todd  Smith 
Monona Grove School Board At-Large Susan  Manning 
Monona Grove School Board At-Large  Peter  Sobol 
Mount Horeb School Board At-Large  Leah  Lipska* 
Oregon Trustee At-Large  Jenna Jacobson 
Oregon School Board Krista  Flanagan 
Oregon School Board Daniel Krause 
Stoughton School Board At-Large  Joe Freye 
Stoughton School Board At-Large  Yolibeth Fitzgibbon 
Stoughton School Board At-Large Jill Patterson 
Sun Prairie City Council District 1  Emily Rose Lindsey 
Sun Prairie City Council District 2  William E. Connors 
Sun Prairie City Council District 3  Mike Jacobs 
Sun Prairie City Council District 4  Al Guyant 
Sun Prairie School Board At-Large  Montie Bowie
Sun Prairie School Board At-Large Bob Jokish
Verona City Council District 1  Christine Posey 
Verona City Council District 2  Sarah Gaskell 
Verona City Council District 3    Charlotte Jerney 
Verona City Council District 4  Heather Reekie 
Verona School Board At-Large  Amy Almond
Verona School Board At-Large   Noah Roberts
School District Referendum  Building DeForest  VOTE YES
School District Referendum  Operating DeForest VOTE YES
School District Referendum  Building Marshall  VOTE YES
School District Referendum  Operating Marshall  VOTE YES
School District Referendum  Building Sun Prairie  VOTE YES
School District Referendum  Operating Sun Prairie  VOTE YES
School District Referendum  Operating Wisconsin Heights  VOTE YES
COLUMBIA COUNTY
Columbus School Board Dave  Fischer
Rio School Board Doug  Shippert
School District Referendum  Operating  Rio  VOTE YES
 
DODGE COUNTY
Beaver Dam City Council District 3  Jon  Abfall 
Beaver Dam City Council District 5  Betsy Ramsdale*
Beaver Dam City Council District 7 Robert Ballweg 
Beaver Dam City Council District 9 Jacklyn Shelton
Beaver Dam School Board Tony  Klatt
Waupun School Board Stephen  Chene
GREEN COUNTY
Decatur Town Supervisor Sally  Saunders
Exeter Town Chair (write-in) Terri  Belz
Monroe School Board Dylan  McGuire
New Glarus Town Chair At-Large  Chris Narveson
New Glarus School Board Debbie  Fairbanks 
Monroe School Board Les  Bieneman 
School District Referendum  Building Albany  VOTE YES
IOWA COUNTY
School District Referendum (VOTE YES) Building  Mineral Point 
 
JEFFERSON COUNTY
Cambridge School Board At-Large Michael Huffman 
Fort Atkinson City Council At-Large Mason Becker 
Fort Atkinson City Council At-Large Chris Scherer
Fort Atkinson School Board At-Large  Adam Paul
Jefferson City Council At-Large  Peg M. Beyer
School District Referendum (VOTE YES) Operating  Palmyra-Eagle 
MARQUETTE COUNTY
Westfield School Board Jerry  Stampfl
Westfield School Board Oscar  Miller
SAUK COUNTY
School District Referendum  Building  Baraboo  VOTE YES
River Valley School District Referendum  Operating  River Valley  Vote Yes
WINNEBAGO COUNTY
Oshkosh City Council Jake Krause*
Oshkosh Mayor Lori Palmeri

*indicates candidate is a union member


Member Login
Username:

Password:


Not registered yet?
Click Here to sign-up

Forgot Your Login?
<< October 2019 >>
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31
Organize Today
Learn more about organizing your workplace!

Click Here
 
 
IBEW local 14
Copyright © 2019, All Rights Reserved.
Powered By UnionActive™

316156 hits since May 23, 2010
Visit Unions-America.com!

Top of Page image